I’ll bet you didn’t know that.
You might also want to know that
I was recently browsing the Internet and, using Google, found the following web site Lama which is written in French.
Google offered an automatic translation of the page from French into English and I thought you might be amused by how it translated. I would suspect that it makes more sense in the original French and that llamas don’t really eat laundry.
Description: The LAMA is a beige mammal mainly of color sands and can have some black spots or to be completely black or brown. It is larger than the guanaco and has 30 teeth. The head is thin and has a large muzzle in the shape of cone. The upper lip is divided and the ears are easy to direct because they are very mobile. Its large eyes have much long lashes. Its neck is thin and long similar as its legs which heavy and are filled than a camel. Its tail is thick but very short. Its language is very salivated and its stomach
ruminates. It adores to spit but is only to defend oneself. One can differentiate the male from the female between 15 and 20 days after the setting-low.
Way of life: The female is generally held in small group with a male. It is viviparous like the majority of the mammals. It can live without water and food longer than the majority of the others.
Food: The LAMA is herbivorous i.e. it eats only grass and sheets. It eats 2 kg to 3 kg of sheets per day.
Dwelling: The domesticated LAMA lives mainly in Peru and spangled them wild live rather in the tops of the mountains. It lives in the Andes cordillera (South America).
You knew: It largest is camélidé of the world. It resists the seasonal malnutrition. It was domesticated because of his wild cousin, the guanaco, there is that 4000 to 5000 years. The South-Americans eat the flesh of the LAMA. It is very easy of maintenance. The LAMA has 3 stomachs. The female does not have heat and can spend all the year low.
Brian and Jane Pinkerton
29343 Galahad Crescent
Canada V4X 2E4
Phone or Fax: 604-856-3196